Privacy Policy
Tel: 01446 401806 or Mob: 07771 822131 | Get Quote | Contact Us | Brochure

Introduction
Kongnect Design ("We" or “Our” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your data and privacy.
This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are
Kongnect Design is based in Barry, South Wales and we provide a “One Stop Shop” web service which includes Web Design, Hosting, Graphics, Multimedia, SEO and Internet Marketing. Our Privacy Policy has various headings, and we’ve made it clearer and easier to understand for the relevant information you may need to access, it explains:

  • What data we collect from you
  • Why we collect it
  • How we handle and process your data
  • Your control over your own data, including your rights.

As a service provider, we take your privacy seriously and data security is always our top priority. We have a data protection officer who can be contacted via the Contact Us form.

Information we collect from you
We collect the following personal information about you, these may include name, company/ organisation/ business details, postal address, email address, telephone/ mobile and payment details. Our websites collect IP addresses, track web traffic behaviours and use cookies.

Other Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.kongnectdesign.co.uk/.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Kongnect Design, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • We collect the following personal information about you, these may include name, company/ organisation/ business details, postal address, email address, telephone/ mobile and payment details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys and/ or polls that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. In our site, all financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.
  • We collect IP addresses, track web traffic behaviours and use cookies for marketing purposes, which you can opt-out. See About Cookies and Consent section.
  • We use Google Analytics and/or other website analytics software (e.g Piwik) to analyse the use of this site.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our site is used to create reports about the use of the site. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

How do we collect information from you?
We gather information directly from you via our websites (quote form, contact us form etc) and of the fulfilment of your orders, including the paper-based contract(s) you have signed. Also, we may collect your information from other web based systems that we use to improve our business operations such as Customer Relationship Management (CRM).

We may monitor and record communications with you via a ticket system, email and telephone for quality and training purposes. Other reasons include fraud prevention and to comply with any legal requirements.

What type of information we collect from you?
We may collect the following personal information about you, these may include name, company/ organisation/ business details, postal address, email address, telephone/ mobile and payment details. Our websites collect IP addresses, track web traffic behaviours and use cookies.

How we use and process the information about you?
We process your information so that we can enters into a contract/ agreement with you – this is to ensure that we can provide the services we offer you and/ or you have requested. We may process your information to:

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • identify you as our client and manage any account that you have with us.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • deal with payments and overdue invoices.
  • resolve disputes and complaints.
  • provide you with our ongoing offers, latest news and service updates, when you choose to do so.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you of any changes to our terms of service
How long do we keep your personal information?

As a service provider, we keep records of any dealings and all correspondences you have with us as a client for up to 3 years after the last contact (or based on the last service we provided you). This is so that we can improve our services and respond to any complaints or disputes that may arise.

If it is necessary for us to do so, we will keep your personal information about you to comply with any legal requirements.

However, data collected from using the website such as IP address will be deleted after 28 days.

About the information we share
We do not sell your information to anyone. However, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • trusted/ business partners, suppliers and service providers who work with us to run our business;
  • other service providers to support our business such as debt collection agency, credit reference and fraud prevention agents;
  • government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any legal requirements to ensure that we can help in preventing fraud and/ or detecting unlawful activity.

Marketing
If you are an existing customer, we would like to contact you by different means (e-mail or post or telephone or SMS or other messaging services) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you have consented to receive such marketing information from us, you can opt out at any time. See the Your rights section.

We will ask for your consent whether you would like our business partners to send you marketing information that may interest you – this is done by asking you to tick the relevant boxes when you sign a contract or complete our online form or through other means.

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address and its location, operating system and browser type, for system administration to aggregate information for marketing purposes but you can opt-out at any time. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

About Cookies and Consent
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the site.  We will use the session cookies to: monitor you whilst you navigate the site. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our site to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site and services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Howver, you can choose to accept or decline cookies. When you browse our website and that your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret your action as an indication of your consent to accept our cookies. You can modify your browser settings to decline/ disable cookies if you prefer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the site and getting the best possible browsing experience.

For more information about turning off cookies, follow this guide at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Cookie Overview
Below is a full list of the cookies used on our website:

Cookie Name
Purpose of Cookie Duration Provider Category
personalization_id To integrate with Twitter, this cookie allows users to share posts via social media. 2 Years twitter.com Marketing
         
         
         
         
         
         
         


Keeping your personal information secure
We will take all reasonable measures and appropriate steps to protect your personal information using encryption technology.

Where we store your personal data
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We only work with suppliers and third parties that are complying with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology through our payment services provider, PayPal and other third parties (if any).

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and implement security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kongnect Design or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kongnect Design, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

About our server
All website data are hosted by eUKhost LTD (our supplier, data processor) in the UK data centres and the company is certified to ISO 27001. They stored and treated data securely within their servers in accordance with GDPR that is subject to the same policies and procedures. We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of the eUKhost LTD technical support teams are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and their processing of your data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Such teams maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of an order, the processing of your data and the provision of support services - this is to ensure that we can provide our service to you with minimum interruptions. By using our service, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

All your website data is stored behind a state of the art firewalls, managed by eUKhost LTD security team and their servers are subject to regular penetration testing and are monitored for vulnerabilities and attacks. Their privacy policy can be found via this link - https://www.eukhost.com/privacy-policy.php

Third party data processors
When you visit our websites or use our services, we use the following third party services which may process and collect personal data. We use them to provide the service and to enhance our levels of security:

Recipient Purpose of Data Processing Location Type of Data Being Collected Privacy Policy
Google ReCaptcha To prevent spam emails USA IP address, Cookies Click Here
YouTube To embed and play video on our website USA IP address Click Here
LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus
To use social sharing links and button on site header, within articles and blog USA
USA
USA
USA
IP address, Cookies Click Here
Click Here
Click Here
Click Here
Matomo To collect and analyse information about how you interact with our websites, this helps to provide better engagement with you so that we can improve our services USA Anonymised IP address, pages visited, browser and device used, and more. Click Here
eUKhost LTD To host your website UK Your website data and info on your 'Contact Us' page. Click Here
Heart Internet To purchase domain name on your behalf UK Name, organisation/ business name, postal address, email address, telephone/ mobile. Click Here
Fasthosts To purchase domain name on your behalf UK Name, organisation/ business name, postal address, email address, telephone/ mobile. Click Here
PayPal  To fulfil your order USA, UK IP address, Cookies Click Here

Your rights

  • Right to be informed – Your data will be processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way and you are entitled to be informed about how it is used. Our Privacy Policy page is an example of this, as it outlines the parties that will process it, and where it could end up.
  • Right to access – You have the right to access personal data we hold about you in a clear and concise manner, that allows you to transfer it to another service provider.
  • Right of rectification – You are entitled to instruct us to correct any errors that we hold about you in your personal data, free of charge. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, then let us know as we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • Right to erasure – You are entitled to require us to delete your personal data in some certain situations where data is no longer necessary to be processed (perhaps you are no longer our client) and where it falls under the ‘Right to Object’.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or other situations. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes (see 'About the information we share' section). You can also exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking any check boxes on the forms we are using to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us form. Alternatively, you may email, call or write to us. We will ask for your proof of identity and postal address.

About partner networks, advertisers and affiliates
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Data controller
The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this site is Kongnect Design.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Kongnect Design, Devon Avenue, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan CF63 1BJ.

Follow us on Twitter!

Watch our tweets feed for special offers, hot news, free marketing reports, announcement, tips and hosting service status etc.

You don't want to miss out on anything!

Blog & Latest News

Visit our blog for informative and engaging topics. View KD Blog

chat blog

S5 Box